1. Elder Scrolls IV Skyrim- Skyrim was my first real dive into the Elder Scrolls series and loved it. One of the major reasons for changing from Xbox to PC was so that I could mod Skyrim to its limits. Pretty sad, I know. For me there was no other game that came before it, in terms of fantasy RPGs. I had never played any of the RPGs release in the late 1990 and early 2000 that all the older gamers claim to be far better, so forgive me but this list only contains what I have played. When I first got Skyrim I played from 8am to 1am the next morning for an entire week, I was so captivated that I couldn't put my controller down. Then when I made the change to PC I poured 200 more hours into the game, if that doesn't tell you anything then I'm not sure what will.
|
|
2. Fallout New Vegas- Many people will disagree with this one. New Vegas was the first Fallout game I played seriously. When I played New Vegas it gave me a sense of worry and uneasiness especially when delving into vaults which made it really special and memorable for me. New Vegas wasn't without its faults but that didn't matter when it's just so fun to play. It was another game that I modded and played again and again as each play through was like a learning curve, I'd find new quests and items to collect every time.
|
|
3. Witcher 3 Wild Hunt- Wild Hunt was my second bought in the world of Witcher and I really enjoyed it. Overall the game was amazing, it was hard to fault it. Even though the game didn't hold my attention for hours on end it still ended up being in my top 10 list of RPGs. The story and dynamic combat really made it unique amongst RPGs and the open world was beautiful and a step in the right direction for the Witcher series.
|
|
4. World of Warcraft- WOW is the most popular MMORPG of all time and you can see why. The game is deserving of everyone's recognition as its had a significant impact on the gaming world and set the president for all that have come after it. If you're looking for an MMORPG look no further as World of Warcraft is the king. It has huge amounts of content, granted you have to pay but it's well worth it when you think of what you get and how much time you'll spend playing it.
|
|
5. Fallout 4- I was so hyped for Fallout 4 and thankfully it wasn't a let down. Fallout 4 improves on everything that made fallout great and adds even more customization and a complete rework of the perk tree. Fallout 4 has some seriously cool moments that set the game apart from the other fallouts and adds awesome armour and weapons. Bethesda added a settlement builder which gives you the ability to turn even the smallest piece of land into a thriving town. They also reworked the famous power armour, making it more useful and rare which is another plus. If you don't fancy giving Fallout NV or 3 a go then you should give Fallout 4 a try as it's much improved.
|
|
6. Dragon Age Inquisition- Inquisition is my favourite Dragon Age title to date. The reason for my view is that it improves upon everything that the earlier titles introduced and added more game mechanics allowing for a more enjoyable gaming experience. Inquisition also doesn't lose any of its feel or atmosphere which for me is a big part of the game. Furthermore its connected to Dragon Age 2 in the fact you can hire the protagonist Hawke.
|
|
7. Rise of The Tomb Raider- The new Tomb Raider series is probably one of my favourites of all time simply because Lara Croft is cool and resilient. In most adventure games you play as a male character such as Nathan Drake in Uncharted and because of that you lose some of the feeling. Lara Croft comes of as being strong which is reinforced by fabulous voice acting and amazing graphics which really draw you in. The story is well written and intriguing with plenty of twists that will keep you guessing. If you fancy something a bit different then Rise of The Tomb Raider is for you.
|
|
8. Fallout 3- As the third fallout game on my list you can tell I am a big fan. Fallout 3 had a real eerie feel about it and I hardly felt safe even when in cities or towns. The story quests were epic and huge in scale especially when you have to fight the entrenched enclave at the end. I also felt that you connected with the characters more due to the threats of the waste and the underlying story of finding your dad was never lost. Fallout 3 is a great game and if you haven't played it yet then give it a try.
|
|
9. Dragon Age Origins- Origins is deemed the best out of all the Dragon Age titles and for good reason. Origins was the first of the series that I played and I thoroughly enjoyed it because of its unique setting and combat style. I also liked the semi open world which harps back to the older RPGs. The detail in the story quests and side quests really help to immerse you and the characters and companions are really likeable and real. Origins is a great game definitely deserving of its spot.
|
|
10. Witcher 2 Assassins of Kings- Witcher 2 reminds me a lot of Dragon Age due to the similarities in combat and semi open world. Witcher 2 has a fantastic story and delves ever deeper into the fantasy world allowing you to experience and understand more about its history and dislike of Witchers. The characters are also very likeable and you end up getting emotionally involved whether you want to or not.
|
|
|
|